• Department Name – History
  • Introduction – The department was established in 1993-94.It aims at creating, maintaining and enriching linguistic and literary interest among the students. We also strive to develop among them the linguistic competence. We lead them to better and successful life.
  • Seats/Intake – Optional and Special Level: maximum 60 students
  • Eligibility – Optional level: 12th pass For special level:  F.Y.B.A. pass with Optional English Subject.                                      
  • Admission Procedure – As per the norms and guidelines led down by the government as well as University
  • Teaching Staff Information – 

Name – Mrs. Waghole Aruna Ravindra
Designation – Assistant Professor
Qualification – MA(History),M. Ed, M. Phil
Experience – 26 years

Name – Dr. Gorde V. S.
Designation – Assistant Professor
Qualification – MA, B.Ed, P.hd
Experience – 26 years

Results

Year Class Percent (%) Ranker
2012-13 F.Y.B A       98% Supriya Ashok Salve

Susmita Shivaji Jadhav

Kiran Shankar Bhujbal

S.Y. B.A        98% Akshay Shirish Bhor

Kalpana Ganpat Gondhe

Sonali Sakharam Dangat

T.Y. Spl.History       95% Bhujbal Pravin Ramdas

Bhujbal Priyanka Popat

Gunjal Sonam Ramchandra

2013-14 F.Y.B.A History        96 Rushikesh R. Bhagwat

Monali M. Dalvi

Malihakhanam A. Patel

S.Y.B.A.Spl. History       75 Bhalerao Dhanashri Laxman

Devkar Vikas Ramdas

Tambe Kalyani Shivaji

T.Y.B.A. Spl. History      94.5 Bhujbal Pravin Ramdas

Bhujbal Priyanka Popat

2014-15 F.Y.B.A (History)        94 Jagtap Rutuja Ravidra

Bagade Shrikrushna Ashok

Kanse Sitara Rohidas

S.Y.B.A
History
      90 Bangar Sapna Ramchandra

Shinde Tushar Khandu

Jadhav Navnath

TYBA Spl.
History
      58.5 Rakhunde Varsha Maruti

Bhalerao Dhanshree Laxman

Tambe Kalyani Shivaji

2015-16 F.Y.BA        94 Kharat Omkar Maruti

Varahadi Kanchan

Chintamani Akshay Pratap

S.Y.BASpl       67.5 Pitekar Mayur Ashok

Gangad Gorksh Shantaram

Shinde Arundhati

TY Spl. History        85 Bangar Sapna Ramchandra

Jadhav Navnath

Shinde Tushar Bandu

Year Class Paper % Ranker
2016-17 TYBA Special History 64.50 Piteekar Mayur Ashok
2017-18 TYBA Special History 62.91 Kharat Omkar Uttam
2018-19 TYBA Special History 73.58 Kolap Snehal namdeo

Extra-Curricular Activities

  1. Essay Writing
  2. Poster Competition
  3. News paper cutting
  4. Old Coin Collection
  5. Historical Word Writing

Events

  1. Collecting information  of  Various forts- Junnar
  2. Local History Writing
  3. Visit to Parashar Krushi Parytan Kendra Rajuri

Student Alumni List

Alumni

1 Gadage Shanta Ganpat M.A. M.Phil SET Lecturer A/p-Takli hokeshwar College,
Tal- Parner Dist- A.Nagar
2 Bhujbal Sudarshan Mohan M.A.LLB Advocate A/p Alephata Tal-Junner, DIST- Pune.
3 Gadage Prakash Ganpat BA Sarpanch
(Photographer)
Room 240,buld.no-40,SwargateColony,Swargate,Pune
4 Kute Sadhana Shantaram M.A.M.Ed. M.Phil Lecturer Pimpari Pendhar, Tal-Junnar Dist-Pune
5 Gadage Suvarna M.A.M.Ed Lecturer Wadgaon Anand, Tal- Junnar, Dist Pune
6 Auti Rekha M.A.B.Ed Teacher Rajuri Tal-Junner,DIST- Pune.
7 Awate Smita M.A. B. Ed Lecturer A/p Rajuri Tal-Junner,DIST- Pune.
8 Makare Vijay M.A.B.Ed. Teacher Rajuri,  Tal-Junner,DIST- Pune.
9 Shelke Smita M.A.B.Ed Teacher Rajuri, Tal-Junner,DIST- Pune.
10 Tajve Kiran B.A. Gramsevak Rajuri Tal-Junnar Dist. Pune
11 Sonawane Pravin M.A.B.Ed Teacher Pimpalwandi Tal- Junnar
12 Shirtar Ravindra M.A.B.Ed Teacher Alephata, Tal-Junnar
13 Dare Ashok M.A.B.Ed Patrakar Pimpari Pendhar
14 Bhalerao Shailesh M.A.B.Ed Teacher Pimpalwandi Tal- Junnar
15 Shaikh Sahbana M.A., M.Phil Sakal News Chanel Pune, Mumbai
16 Walekar Pramod B.A. Event Managment
17 Midage Rajesh B.A. Event Managment
18 Devkar Vikas B.A. Chakan Company
19 Pitekar Mayur B.A., L.L.B. Advocate Ahemednagar
20 Bahirat Omkar B.A. BE, B.ed. Patbandhare Vibhag Kukadi Colony, Narayangao
21 Gadage Prashant B.A. Pan Tapri AlePhata
22 Raykar Rahul B.A. Hair Cutting Salun AlePhata/ Rajuri
23 Varhadi Vinayak B.A.,M.A., M.Phil Karate Tranner
24 Raykar Nilesh B.A., M.A. Lax Academi Tranner AlePhata
25 Bhujbal Pravin B.A., M.A Slading Shop
26 Panmand Rajendra B.A. Bank
27 Gorde Ramkrushna B.A. Company Gujrat
28 Phapale Radhika Teacher Mumbai
29 Phapale Police Mumbai
30 Phapale Ganesh B.A., M.A. University
31 Dongare Ashwini B.A. Police Mumbai
32 Jadhav Snehal B.A., M.A. Police Mumbai
33 Kharde Pravin Turisum Ale
34 Manoj Gadge Transport Mumbai
35 Raykar Prathmesh Mobile Shop Rajuri
36 Shelke Swati Vishwas B.A. 7387262349 Mangrul
37 Kolhe Akash Suresh B.A. 9730895390 Ale
38 Gunjal Sarika  Barku B.A. 9960804457 Belhe
39 Chaugule Akshay Suresh B.A. 9960908612 Pimpalwandi
40 Joshi Sachin Namdeo B.A. 8380835984 Khandarmal
41 Joshi Anil Lahu B.A. 9552730759 Khandarmal
42 Kharat Omkar Maruti B.A. 9766753379 Otur
43 Shivale Kiran Vijay B.A. 9503447948 Belhe
44 Mindkar Hanumant Bapurao B.A. 9975480591 Sakori
45 Kurhade Vaibhav Chimaji B.A. 9766142180 Ale, Mumbai Company
46 More Kondiba Mahadu B.A. 9730309225 Wadgaon Anand
47 Shinde Nilesh Jaysing B.A. 7219328992 Wadgaon Anand
48 Dhotre Vitthal Kaluram B.A. 8600649745 Pravara Cloth Center, Ale
49 Tajane Samir Baban B.A. 9561232927 Mokasbag, Job.
50 Sayyad Jarar Nasruddin B.A. 9503067119 Rajuri , N.C.C.
51 Phatake Dumil Ramdas B.A. 7028713741 Rajuri , N.C.C.
52 Chaugule Munna Kasam B.A. 9196910738 Rajuri , N.C.C.
53 Gadage Manoj Mahadu B.A. 9604021576 Alephata, Shop
54 Pawar Rohit Ras B.A. 8600420054 Belhe
55 Shirtar Sharad Bansi B.A. 9975218214 Wadgaon Anand, Farmer
56 Aher Akash Vilas B.A. 7276357493 Ghargao, Farmer
57 Dhamdhere Raosaheb Manik B.A. 8975710713 Ghargao, Farmer
58 Kardak Pradip Ramesh B.A. 9890805494 Ghargao, Farmer
59 Mali Abhijit Rajesh B.A. 7774992755 Ghargao, Farmer
60 Gadekar Shubham Rajendra B.A. 9623472631 Ghargao, Farmer
61 Kharge Babaji Bhivaji B.A. 9766504306 Pimpari pendhar, Farmer
62 Pardhi Vinod B. B.A.
63 Date Suresh Baban B.A. 9890909374 Ane, Farmer
64 Kharat Atish Baban B.A. 8275758776 Kothe B.K., Farmer
65 Kale Shaila Ashok B.A. 9730517094 Pimpari Pendhar
66 Gorde Asha Ashok B.A. Bota