• Department Name – Marathi
  • Introduction – The department was established in 1993-94.It aims at creating, maintaining and enriching linguistic and literary interest among the students. We also strive to develop among them the linguistic competence. We lead them to better and successful life.
  • Seats/Intake – Special Level: maximum 60 students
  • Eligibility – 12th Pass After F.Y. B.A.  Select to Subject Marathi
  • Admission Procedure – As per the norms and guidelines led down by the government as well as University
  • Teaching Staff Information – 

Name – Dr. Kshirsagar G. S.
Designation – Assistant Professor
Qualification – M.A, M.Phil., Ph. D.
Experience – 24 years

Name – Dr. Ugale A.B.
Designation – Assistant Professor
Qualification – M.A., M.Phil., SET, NET, Ph.D.
Experience – 23 years

Name – Yogesh Padekar
Designation – Assistant Professor (C.H.B)
Qualification – M.A., Set, Net
Experience – 2 years

Result:

Year FYBA SYBA TYBA
2013-14 98% 100% 97%
2014 -15 99% 100% 100%
2015-16 99% 98% 85%
2016-17 98% 97% 83%
2017-18 99% 100% 100%
2018-19 95% 96% 82%

Ranker's

2012-2013 T.Y.B.A.
(S3 & S4 / G3)
1.Vidya Pooja K.
2.Sahane Rajshri S.
3.Bamhane Archna P.
2013-2014 T.Y.B.A.
(S3 & S4  / G3)
1.Gunjal Sayali S.
2.Hadawale Yogita P.
3.Gopale Reshma S.
2014-2015 T.Y.B.A.
(S3 & S4  / G3)
1.Kurhade Pooja R.
2.Bamhane S.B.
3.Jathar S.V.
2015-2016 T.Y.B.A.
(S3 & S4  / G3 )
1.Madhe Manisha S.
2.Auti Sangita B.
3.Kadale Pushpa

Result:

Year Class Percent (%) Rank
2013-14 F.Y.B.A 98% 1.Salve Supriya A.

2.Kurhade Premal P.

3.Kurhade Pooja R.

2013-14 S.Y.B.A

(S1 & S2 /G2)

100% 1.Narwade Ashwini P.

2.Mahale Kalyani R.

3.Gawande Jyoti E.

2013-2014 T.Y.B.A

(S3 & S4 / G3)

97% 1.Vidya Pooja K.

2.Sahane Rajshri S.

3.Bamhane Archna P.

2014-15 F.Y.B.A 99% 1.Talpe Rekha D.

2.Thorat Rutuja G.

3.Talpe Sunita M.

2014-15 S.Y.B.A

(S1 & S2 / G2)

100% 1.Wavhal S.S.

2.Auti Priyanka T.

3.Gadhave Sushma S.

2014-15 T.Y.B.A

(S3 & S4  / G3)

100% 1.Gunjal Sayali S.

2.Hadawale Yogita P.

3.Gopale Reshma S.

2015-16 F.Y.B.A 99% 1.Chintamani Akshay P.

2.Ghule Sarita B.

3.Pathan Sana A.

2015-16 S.Y.B.A

(S1 & S2 / G2)

98% 1.Auti Pratiksha B.

2.Gadhave Amit V.

3.Yalmar Priya S.

2015-16 T.Y.B.A

(S3 & S4  / G3 )

85% 1.Madhe Manisha S.

2.Auti Sangita B.

3.Kadale Pushpa

S.Y.BSC 100% 1.Gore Rutuja U.

2.Dherange Sanket R.

3.Shaikh Afrin R.

2016-17 F.Y.B.COM 97.43% 1.Ghanwat Gauri Kashinath

2.Dukare Ashwini Babaji

2016-17 S.Y.B.A

(S1 & S2 /G2)

89% 1.Tamboli Ashma Siraj

2.Shelke Santosh Shantaram

2016-17 T.Y.B.A

(S3 & S4 / G3)

100% 1.Shelke Pramila Damodar

2.Madhe Anuradha Hari

2017-18 F.Y.B.COM 93.57% 1.Jadhav Mayuri Trimbak

2.Kale Vijay Ashok

2017-18 S.Y.B.A

(S1 & S2 /G2)

53.84% 1.Pansare Shweta

2.Dawkhar VIshakha Sopan

2017-18 T.Y.B.A

(S3 & S4 / G3)

94.42% 1.Shelke Mayur

2.Sabale Anita

2017-18 S.Y.BSC

(Marathi)

100% 1.Gunjal Anupka

2.Padir Sonali Dinkar

2018-19 F.Y.B.COM 95.68% 1.Kurkute Jaya Goraksh

2.Wagh Apeksha Yashwant

2018-19 S.Y.B.A

(S1 & S2 /G2)

80.95% 1.Bangar Dipali Sitaram

2.Shelke NIlam Suresh

2018-19 T.Y.B.A

(S3 & S4 / G3)

78.94% 1.Narawade Aayodhya Vitthal

2.Waghmare Ashwini Chandrakant

2018-19 S.Y.BSC

(Marathi)

98.38% 1.Bhor Shubham

2.Gunjal Snehal

Extra-Curricular Activities

  • Poetry Reading Competition
  • Essay Writing Competition
  • Paper Presentation
  • Seminar Presentation
  • Debit Competition
  • Group Descrestion

Events

  • Welcome Function
  • Study Tour to some academic institute, the spot of beauty of Nature or some theatre or gallery of Arts.

Student Alumni List

  • Santosh Khadake

    Education – M.A

    Designation – A.P.I

    Address – Nashik

    Contact No. – 8422912798

  • Nivedita Auti

    Education – M.A, NET, P.hd (App)

    Designation – Lecturer

    Address – Bombay

    Contact No. – 7588880690

  • Rohini Madane

    Education – M.A, M.Phil, NET,P.hd (App)

    Designation – Lecturer

    Address – Pune

    Contact No. – 7588069010

  • Rohini Jadhav

    Education – M.A, M.phil.

    Designation – Translater

    Address – Bombay

    Contact No. – 9764698217

  • Auti Sacin Baban

    Education – M.A,B.ed M.Phil, NET,SET,P.hd (App)

    Designation – Lecturer

    Address – Bori

    Contact No. – 7709539838

  • Dherange Shrikant Uttam

    Education – M.A.SET,M.phil,P.hd,(App)

    Designation – Writter

    Address – Pune

    Contact No. – 9673195751

  • Kale Jlindar

    Education – M.A

    Designation – Manager, H.D.F.C Finance

    Address – Pune

    Contact No. – 7276866370

  • Gadhave Kishor

    Education – B.A,D.ed,B.ed

    Designation – Head – Master

    Address – Wadgoan Ananad, Ale

    Contact No. – 9422307874

  • Rakhunde Shivaji

    Education – M.A

    Designation – Business

    Address – Bombay

    Contact No. – 7039450415

  • Nimse Sandhya V.

    Education – M.A

    Designation – P.S.I

    Address – Pune

    Contact No. – 8484078441

  • Kanchan Wani

    Education – M.A SET

    Designation – Lecturer

    Address – Bombay

    Contact No. – 9004127733

  • Saswade Supriya

    Education – M.A. SET

    Designation – Lecturer

    Address – Nimgavsawa

    Contact No. – 9767585993